...new dates forthcoming...

January 19-21, Tampa Bay

The Florida Orchestra plays Janacek's Sinfonietta with Michael Francis

 

Saturday, February 3, 2018 @ The Kitchen, 8pm

TILT Brass and others play Juilius Eastman

 

Thursday, March 1, 2018 @ The Kennedy Center, 8pm

Ibrahim Maalouf: Levantine Symphony #1

 

Monday, March 5, 2018 @ St. Peter's Church, 1pm & 7pm

Argento New Music Project

 

April: 2.5 week residency with International Contemporary Ensemble and Opera Omaha.

 

Friday, April 13, 2018 @ St. Peter's Church, Chelsea, 8pm

Talea Ensemble plays Rebecca Saunders, Courtney Bryan, and Max Dulaney

 

Friday, April 20, 2018 @ St. Peter's - Lex54, 8pm

Ensemble Échappé with Miranda Cuckson and Jeff Milarsky

 

Sunday, May 20, 2018 @ Miller Theatre, 7:30pm

League of Composers Orchestra plays Adler, Karchin, Yun, Biggs, Harbison

 

July 21, 2018, Argento New Music Project, details TBA.

 

 

PAST EVENTS

(chronological order)

                                                                         

 

 

Thursday, May 29, 2014                 7:00 pm at Rainey Auditorium
Friday, May 30, 2014                       7:00 pm at Rainey Auditorium
Sunday, June 01, 2014                     2:00 pm at Rainey Auditorium

AXIOM – Alan Gilbert, conductor
HK GRUBERGloria: A Pig Tale

----------

Thursday, July 31, 2014 | 8:30 at Given Auditorium | Waterville, Maine

Future Music Lab: final concert featuring original interactive electronic works.

----------

Saturday, 23 August 2014 | 6.30 p.m. | Concert Hall

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Orchestra | LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Chorus | Simon Rattle conductor | Barbara Hannigan soprano

Unsuk Chin (*1961)
Le Silence des Sirènes for soprano and orchestra (2013/14)
Roche Commissions world premiere

Luciano Berio (1925–2003)
Coro for 40 voices and instruments (1974–76)

----------

Saturday, 30 August 2014 | 11 a.m. | Concert Hall

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Orchestra | Heinz Holliger conductor | Latvian Radio Choir | Felix Renggli flute

Heinz Holliger (*1939)
Scardanelli Cycle for solo flute, small orchestra, tape and mixed chorus (1975–91)

----------

Saturday, 6 September 2014 | 6.30 p.m. | Concert Hall

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY Orchestra | Matthias Pintscher conductor | Barbara Hannigan soprano

Johannes Maria Staud (*1974)
Zimt. A Diptych for Bruno Schulz for large orchestra (On Comparative Meteorology and Contrebande) (2008–2010)
World premiere of the complete version

Gustav Mahler (1860–1911)
Symphony No. 4 in G major

----------

Sunday, October 12, 2014 | 5:00 p.m. | Paul Hall

Michael Parloff, conductor

STRAUSS Serenade in E Flat Major for 13 winds, Op. 7
STRAVINSKY Octet
GOUNOD Petite Symphonie
MOZART Serenade in C Minor, K. 388

----------

Friday, October 17, 2014 | 8:00 p.m. | Peter Jay Sharp Theater

AXIOM Ensemble | Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor

John ADAMS Son of Chamber Symphony (2007)   
Harrison BIRTWISTLE 3 Settings of Celan  (1989-1994)
MESSIAEN Oiseaux Exotiques  

----------

Saturday, November 8, 2014 @ 8 PM
Juilliard Orchestra | Alice Tully Hall | Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor

ADAMS Short Ride in a Fast Machine
BARTOK Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAVINSKY Petrushka (1947)

----------

Monday, November 24, 2014 | 8:00 p.m. | Alice Tully Hall

AXIOM Ensemble | Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor

CAGE       Third Construction
NANCARROW String Quartet No. 1 (1945) | Aeolus Quartet
INTERMISSION
NANCARROW (arr. Ades) Three Movements for Chamber Orchestra (1998)
CAGE Concerto for Prepared Piano and chamber | Han Chen, piano

-----------

Monday, December 8, 2014 | 8:00 p.m. | Alice Tully Hall

Juilliard415 | William Christie, conductor

Handel's "La Resurrezione, HWV 47"

-----------

Sunday, January 18, 2015 | 5:00 p.m. | Peter Jay Sharp Theater

Juilliard415 | Monica Huggett, director and violin

All-Beethoven Program

---------

January 30, 2015, 8:00 | FOCUS! Festival

Toru Takemitsu: Paths for solo trumpet

------------

January 31, 2015 | Alice Tully Hall, 8:00  JUILLIARD415 with Jordi Savall      Handel: Water Music

------------

February 10th, 12th: 8:00; 14th at 2:00 | Juilliard                                                      JUILLIARD415 with Jane Glover                                                                                    Gluck: Iphigenie en Aulide

----------

Saturday, March 21, 2015 | 8:30 p.m. | Juilliard rm. 309

SENIOR RECITAL

Peter Maxwell Davies: Sonata, Op. 1       Han Chen, piano                                           Liza Lim: Wild Winged-One            Stockhausen: ARIES                                                     Sam Jones Archeoptical Illusions for Trumpet, Clarinet, Live Electronics

-----------

March 26-28, 8:00 | Willson Theater, Juilliard

BEYOND THE MACHINE

Sam Jones: Rosetta's Lullaby (after a singing comet)

----------

Sunday, April 12, 2015 at 4pm | New York City

Telemann Concerto for Violin, Cello, Trumpet and Strings, TWV 53:D5

----------

April 30, 2015 at 7:30, Woolsey Hall, New Haven                                                         May 2, 2015 at 8, Alice Tully Hall, New York
May 24, 2015 at 7:30, The University Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Oxford
May 27, 2015 Time TBA, St. John’s Smith Square, London
May 30, 2015 Time TBA, Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge
May 31, 2015 Time TBA, St. Sulpice, Paris

Juilliard415/Yale Schola Cantorum, David Hill, conductor

Beethoven Mass in C                                                                                                       Haydn Symphony 104 "Surprise"

------------

Boston Early Music Festival | June 13, 2015                                                               Alice Tully Hall, NYC | June 15, 2015                                                                          Leipzig Bach Festival | June 19, 2015                                                                         Duke's Hall, London | June 21, 2015

Juilliard Historical Performance, Masaaki Suzuki, conductor

J.S. Bach Cantata Die Elenden sollen essen, BWV 75                                                       J.S. Bach Double Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1043                                                  J.S. Bach Cantata Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen, BWV 11 (Ascension Oratorio)

 

------------

July 31 - Aug. 1, 2015: La Monte Young | DIA Dream House, Chelsea                       The Melodic Version (1984) of The Second Dream of the High-Tension Line Stepdown Transformer 
from The Four Dreams of China (1962) 

 

September 11, 2015, 8pm | Scholes Street Studio, Brooklyn              Improvisation with Joe Fee (percussion) and friends                                

                               

September 24, 2015, 8:30pm | FONT (Festival Of New Trumpet Music) | Rockwood Music Hall, stage 3          

Marcos Balter:  Landscape of Fear (duo for sopranino saxophone and piccolo trumpet) 

Ryan Muncy, sax | Sam Jones, trumpet

tickets here

 

October 7, 2015, 8pm | International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) | Miller Theatre at Columbia University       Steven Schick, conductor                    

John Luther Adams: Clouds of Forgetting, Clouds of Unknowing

tickets here

Nov. 2, 2015, 7pm | Guggenheim Museum | Charles Wuorinen                

MEGALITH (New York Premiere)                 SEPTET - (dance by Donald Byrd to the 2nd String Quartet)

tickets here

 

 

November 7 & 8, 2015, 5pm | Wet Ink Ensemble | Times Square

Schoenberg: Erwartung 

link

 

November 15, 2015, 5pm | Holy Trinity, 65th St. | Bach Vespers                              J.C. Bach: Es Erhub Sich (baroque instruments)

 

November 16, 2015, 8pm | Ensemble Échappé | St. Peter's Church | Lex54 Concerts  

-Spero Lucem - Nina C. YOUNG
-Soul Garden (featuring Jocelin Pan) - Derek BERMEL
-Whose Fingers Brush the Sky (featuring Conor Hanick) - David FULMER
LigNEouS (featuring Sam Budish) - Andy AKIHO
[intermission]
Flowers in the Desert - David LUDWIG
Mosaic (featuring Emily Levin) - Eliott CARTER
These Particular Circumstances - Sean SHEPHERD

 

November 19, 2015, time TBA | Mozart Orchestra of New York (Formerly NY Chamber Soloists) | Edmunds, OK                                                                          

Gerard Schwarz, Conductor      

Mozart Symphonies 39, 40, 41  

 

December 6, 2015, 3pm | St. Rose of Lima, Freehold, NJ | Christmas Program

J.S. Bach: Christmas Oratorio (baroque instruments)

 

December 9, 2015, time TBA | Bedford Chamber Concerts | St. Matthew's Church, Bedford, NY | Anthony Newman, Director                                                                         

All 6 Brandenburg Concerti Will be performed

 

December 17, 7pm | Solo Recital at Spectrum

Works TBA

 

February 18, 2016 | Da Capo Chamber Players | Merkin Hall

February 21, 2016 | Da Capo Chamber Players | Bard College

 

 

February 25, 2016, 8pm | Ensemble Échappé | Symphony Space

Jeffrey Milarsky leads Ensemble Échappé in its first full sinfonietta concert.  Works by David Hertzberg, Andrew Norman, Julia Wolfe, Charles Wuorinen, and Nina C. Young.  The concert ends with our 17 soloists performing Carter's Asko Concerto.

 

March 1, 2016, 7pm | Alarm Will Sound | Met Museum

Scott Johnson: Mind out of Matter

March 4, 2016, 8pm | Alarm Will Sound | Tufts University

Scott Johnson: Mind out of Matter

 

 

Memorial Concert for Pierre Boulez
Sunday, 20 March 2016 | 14.00 | KKL Lucerne, Concert Hall

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Matthias Pintscher conductor
  
Boulez Don from Pli selon pli. Portrait de Mallarmé for soprano and orchestra
Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra Op. 6            
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Boulez Mémoriale ... Explosante-Fixe ... Originel for flute and eight instruments 

 

 

March 25-26, 2016 | Stockhausen KLANG | Met Museum

ERWACHEN (for Trumpet, Cello, Soprano Sax)

 

 

April 5, 2016 | American Classical Orchestra | St. Ignatius

Mozart, Ave Verum Corpus and Horn Concerto No. 4; R.J. Kelley, horn

Michael Haydn, Requiem

Krommer, Concerto for Two Clarinets; Nina Stern and Edward Matthew, clarinets

 

 

 

The Opera Lafayette

FRIDAY, APRIL 29, 2016 - 7:30 P.M. | Lisner Auditorium at George Wash. Univ.

SUNDAY, MAY 1, 2016 - 8:00 P.M. | Jazz at Lincoln Center's Rose Hall

Opera and the French Revolution

 

 

May 15, 2016, 5pm | Trinity Wall Street | NOVUS NY

Julian Wachner; Matt Haimovitz

Beethoven and Ginastera

 

 

 

June 1, 2016, 7:30pm | Miller Theatre | Orchestra of the League of Composers     New York Philharmonic Biennial

Louis Karchin, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Huck Hodge

Felipe Lara

Paul Moravec

Charles Wuorinen

 

 

June 3 - 5, 2016 | New York Philharmonic Biennial | Alan Gilbert

Program 1

Alexandre Lunsqui      Kinetic Study #2      Unsuk Chin         Fantaisie mécanique         Ligeti          Piano Concerto with Connor                       Hannick

Program 2

Dalbavie                  Axiom                        Ligeti        Cello Concerto, Jay Campbell     Dai Fujikura               ice

Program 3

Gerard Grisey -                     Talea                John Zorn –              Remedy of Fortune     Ligeti -                         Violin Concerto

 

July 15-30, 2016 | Alarm Will Sound | Mizzou Composers Festival

 

September 22, 2016 | The American Classical Orchestra | Alice Tully Hall

Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 ‘Scottish’

Cipriani Potter
Symphony No. 10

Berlioz
Les nuits d’été
Avery Amereau, mezzo-soprano

 

October 7, 2016 | 9/11 Museum

Kenneth Fuchs: Falling Man for 9 players and singer

 

 

October 18, 2016 | Spectrum NYC

Improvisation set with Lester St. Louis + others (quartertone flugel & piccolo tpt)    

 

 

October 20, 2016: 7:30pm

October 22, 2016: 8pm

Center for Contemporary Opera | Kaye Playhouse at Hunter College

Louis Karchin: Jane Eyre

 

 

November 4, 2016 at National Sawdust, 7pm

November 6, 2016 at Merkin Hall, 7pm

Charles Wuorinen: Exsultet (World Premiere) for Trumpet, Trombone, Piano & Choir

 

 

November 10 - 13 | The Florida Orchestra, Michael Francis

Britten: Four Sea Interludes
Heggie: The Work at Hand
Elgar: Sea Pictures, Op. 37
Debussy: La Mer

 

Trinity Wall Street Baroque Orchestra

J.S. Bach: B Minor Mass

11/20/16; Trinity Wall Street (NYC)

11/28/16; Montreal

G.F. Handel: Messiah

11/30/16; New Brunswick, NJ

12/07/16; Northridge, CA

12/09/16; Folsom, CA

12/10/16; Berkeley, CA

12/15/16; Trinity Wall Street (NYC)

12/18/16; Trinity Wall Street (NYC)

12/19/16; Alice Tully Hall (NYC)

 

December 14, 2016 | REBEL Baroque Orchestra | Washington D.C.

G.F. Handel: Messiah

 

December 31, 2016, 8pm | Amor Artis

Handel: Messiah

 

February 25, 2017 | TAK Ensemble | DiMenna Center, 8pm

 

March 4, 2017 | TALEA Ensemble | FROMM Festival at Harvard University

Liza Lim: Songs found in dream

Hans Tutschku: New work TBA

 

March 11, 2017 | TALEA Ensemble  Vancouver New Music Festival

Olga Neuwirth: spazio elastico

Pierluigi Billone: Ebe und Anders

Stefan Maier: New work TBA

 

March 18 & 19, 2017 | The Florida Orchestra

Mahler Symphony no. 2

 

April 26 - May 1, 2017 | TALEA Ensemble  Columbia University Residency

 

May 23, 2017 | Miller Theatre | League of Composers Orchestra